Analysis on a novel plant immune system triggered by a virus-encoded molecular pattern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masayoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20615273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords普遍的分子パターン / 植物ウイルス / 細胞死 / 両親媒性ヘリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal a novel plant immune system induced by a virus-encoded molecular pattern. As a result, we found an elicitor of immune responses in the N-terminal region of helicase proteins encoded by a comovirus. In this region, there is a predicted amphipathic helix involved in virus replication. We showed that the amphipathic helix is required for the induction of immune responses. In addition, we revealed that the elicitor activity is tightly correlated with the membrane modification activity, which is essential for the role of the amphipathic helix in virus replication.