Analyses of recycling mechanism and function of vacuolar carbohydrate in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Umekawa Midori  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60633097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnutrition sensing / carbohydrate metabolism / 栄養応答 / 糖代謝 / ストレス応答 / 栄養飢餓 / 糖質分解 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the recycling mechanism and function of vacuolar carbohydrate in yeast, I focused on regulatory mechanism of Ams1 enzyme respond to nutrition.
As a result, it was found that this enzyme was strongly upregulated respond to starvation at both transcription level and post-translationl level. It was also revealed that this enzyme was tightly suppressed by TORC1 in nutrient rich condition, but induced by a stress-induced transcritional factor and by protease dependent processing in the vacuoles. These results suggested that yeast may recycle degradation product of intracellular mannnose in the vacuole especially in starved condition.