Translational regulatory mechanism in during cold stress response in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakaminami Kentaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40513403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 低温馴化・脱馴化 / RNA制御 / 翻訳制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overwintering plants exhibits high levels of cold tolerance, which is acquired through the process of cold acclimation (CA). This acquired cold tolerance is rapidly reduced during cold de-acclimation (DA) and plants resume growth after sensing warm temperatures. In order to better understand plant growth and development, it is important to decipher the functional mechanisms of the CA and DA process.
In this study, it is demonstrated that many cold-inducible genes were transcribed and translated, however a similar number of cold-inducible genes were not translated during the CA and were translated at a later stage, DA. Due to the disjunction between the up-regulation of specific genes and the lack of corresponding protein accumulation during CA, is likely that the translation of proteins during DA was primed with stored mRNA. This data imply that these are likely regulated by translational regulation, which alters protein expression patterns in response to environmental alterations.