Construction of Anisotropic and Three-Dimensional Molecular-Assembled Systems by Bottom-Up of Synthetic Hetero-Double Helix Molecules and Development of Motional Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nozomi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (40636411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二重ラセン / ヘリセン / オリゴマー / 液晶 / 自己組織化 / 熱応答 / 異方性 / 可逆的構造変化 / 両親媒性 / ベシクル / グアニジニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Described here is the “precise control of molecular properties of ethynylhelicene oligomers based on the molecular design” and “the construction of aniosotropic and three-dimensional molecular-assembled systems utilizing the self-assemblies of homo- and hetero-double helices” in order to integrate the molecular-level transition between double helices and random coils to a muscle-like macroscopic motion. (1) Anisotropic and fluidic thermotropic liquid crystals were obtained by modifying the molecular structure at the termini. Structural transition in the bulk state was shown. (2) Amphiphilic oligomers with hydrophilic termini were synthesized, which showed the thermoresponse inverse to the general one of dimeric aggregates in aqueous media. Formation of vesicular assemblies were also observed. (3) Cyclic bis(ethynylhelicene) oligomers formed lyotropic liquid crystals, which changed into randomly oriented bundles by cooling. The detail of these phenomena was investigated.