Development of photocontrollable peroxynitrite donor based on photoinduced electron transfer for biological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IEDA Naoya  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00642026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーオキシナイトライト / 一酸化窒素 / 活性窒素種 / 光ケージド化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ケージド化合物 / 光ケージド / 可視光 / 光誘起電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed a visible-light-controllable peroxynitrite generator based on photoinduced electron transfer. We discovered that one of synthesized compounds in the process was worked as a visible light controllable NO donor, named as NOBL-1. NOBL-1 could release NO in response to blue light in cells, confirmed by using fluorogenic NO probe, DAR-4M, and fluorescence microscope. Finally, we successfully controlled vasodilation, one of the main functions of NO, of rat aorta ex vivo with NOBL-1 and blue light. This compound is expected to be a chemical tool for NO research and a candidate as a chemotherapeutic reagent. In the next, we will develop a visible-light-controllable peroxynitrite generator with knowledge acquired in this research.