Total synthesis of indole alkaloids containing an indoline spiroaminal framework and evaluation of their anti-infectious activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 助教 (00608367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全合成 / インドール / ニトロン / 抗トリパノソーマ / イソシアニド / α-ヒドロキシアミド / ピリドン / αーヒドロキシアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total synthesis of the indole alkaloids, neoxaline, oxaline and meleagrin A, all containing a unique indoline spiroaminal framework was accomplished through the stereoselective introduction of a reverse-prenyl group to the congesting benzylic carbon of furoindoline, 2-pot transformation of indoline, containing three nitrogen atoms at appropriate positions, to the featured indoline spiroaminal framework and elimination of carbonate assisted by the adjacent imidazole moiety to construct the (E)-dehydrohistidine. The absolute stereochemistry of the neoxaline was elucidated via our total synthesis. Bioactivity screening indicated that some synthetic intermediates exhibited efficacy against Sleeping Sickness parasites (Trypanosoma brucei brucei ) .