Syntheses of novel ligands that maintain these unique biological activities in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO MASASHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50386611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビタミンD / 合成化学 / 生理活性 / 有機化学 / 薬学 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 生理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of 1α,2α,25-trihydroxyvitamin D3, which is the major metabolite of 2α-(3-hydroxypropoxy)-1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (O2C3) by CYP3A4, has been achieved. Convergent syntheses of several novel 19-norvitamin D analogs with a tetrazole ring at the C2 position possessing the propyl linker have been achieved. These syntheses are characterized as useful syntheses with the high efficiency and yield, so that other ligands would be synthesized in these synthetic ways. Binding affinity for vitamin D receptor (VDR) of these ligands, transactivation activity of osteocalcin promoter in HOS cells, and metabolism by CYP24A1 have been also studied.