Development of efficient synthetic method for novel tricyclic polyketide possessing antitumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toyoharu  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40570883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機化学 / 海洋天然物 / 三環性ポリケチド / インドキサマイシンF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study of new tircyclic polyketide, indoxamycin F, possessed antitumor activity was occurred. The bicyclic skeleton of indoxamycin F was constructed through the six steps operations including Claisen rearrangement and the ring closing methathesis with Grubbs catalyst second generation from (-)-carvone. Futhermore, from resulting compound, the synthesis of bicyclic compound corresponding AB ring system of indoxamycin F was achieved through the six steps operations including diastereoselective introduction of methyl group to two a-positions of carbonyl groups. Then, from this bicyclic compound, the stereocontrolled construction of tricyclic skeleton of indoxamycin F was realized by the hemiacetal formation via reduction of ester and ketone group. The further investigation toward the total synthesis of indoxamycin F has been in progress.