Development of Metal-free crossand its application-coupling reaction
Project/Area Number |
25860017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO KOJI 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (10543952)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クロスカップリング / ヨウ素 / 芳香族 / グリコシル化 / 酸化 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / カップリング / ビアリール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biaryls units including phenol are important structural motifs for a wide range of functional molecules such as bioactive natural products, liquid crystals, and ligands for transition metal catalysts. Therefore, the direct oxidative cross-coupling of C-H bonds of phenols is a significantly attractive and convenient straightforward route to the synthesis of biaryls by avoiding the pre-functionalization of the starting materials. I developed a broadly applicable organo iodine(III) induced oxidative cross-coupling reaction of phenols and anilines. I also developed an excellent glycosylation of 2-deoxy-2-phthalimido-1-thio-glycosides using a combination of phenyliodine bis(trifluoroacetate) (PIFA) and trifluoromethanesulfonic acid.The reaction proceeded under mild conditions without use of heavy metal oxidants.