Development of the method for production of isotope labeled tyrosine kinase and its application to analyze the conformational state for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBASHIGAWA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90455600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ / NMR / 阻害剤 / 安定同位体標識 / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tyrosine kinases are key protein for cellular signal transduction. Their abnormal activation is abundantly observed in various human cancers, and thought to be attractive therapeutic targets. NMR is a powerful tool for drug discovery. Its use is, however, quite limited due to availability of the isotope labeled tyrosine kinase by difficulty in production by bacterial expression system. In the present project, we developed the general method for production of the isotope labeled tyrosine kinase, and applied for evaluating conformational state of tyrosine kinase by NMR. Initially, we optimized promoter, fusion-tag protein, culturing condition and co-expression partner, and revealed that isotope labeled catalytic domain of eight tyrosine kinases can be successfully expressed by using E.coli expression system. Moreover, we identified that conformational state could be detected by using selective isotope labeled sample. The present result will contribute for NMR based drug discovery.