Development of determination method for lysophospholipids by LC/MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Daisuke  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (90545237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / スフィンゴ脂質 / LC/MS/MS / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / ヒートスタビライザー / 微量組織切片 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / S1Pトランスポーター / 固相抽出カラム / ジルコニア / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the analytical protocol for demonstrating the intracellular distribution and gradation and localization of lysophospholipids (LPL) using a LC/MS/MS. First, we developed an ultra-high sensitive method for LPL by LC/MS/MS coupled with a column switching. Second, we have evaluated the LPL decomposition in mouse liver by a heat stabilizer. Finally, we detected and determined LPL form the frozen sections of tissue (10 μm) of mice that was cut by laser micro dissection and determined LPL by LC/MS/MS.