Neutron Diffraction Analysis of Human Farnesyl Pyrophosphate Synthase in Complex with Bisphosphonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takeshi  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50524162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造生物学 / 中性子結晶構造解析 / 医薬品化学 / 構造活性相関 / プロトン化状態 / pH / リン酸基 / ビスホスホネート / ファルネシル二リン酸合成酵素 / イソペンテニル二リン酸 / 蛋白質科学 / 生物物理学 / リセドロネート / 大型結晶化 / BIODIFF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron crystal structure of human farnesyl pyrophosphate synthase (FPPS) in complex with risedronate (RIS) was determined, and the protonation state and hydration of RIS were elucidated. The structural analysis revealed that the phosphate groups of RIS were fully deprotonated with the abnormally decreased pKa. In addition, it was suggested that the roles of E93 and D264 consisted of canceling the extra negative charges upon the binding of ligands. This information would be helpful for the development of non-bisphosphonate FPPS inhibitors.