Development of specific and sensitive method for analysis of protein S-nitrosylation using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO HIROKI  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00409385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsS-ニトロシル化 / 質量分析 / プロテオーム / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein S-nitrosylation is an important post-translational modification in a wide range of biological processes. However, direct detection of S-nitrosylated peptide using mass spectrometry is difficult because of instability and low abundance. The aim of this study is to develop a specific and sensitive method for analysis of protein S-nitrosylation using mass spectrometry. It was demonstrated that triphenylphosphine ester derivative is useful for the selective and efficient reduction of S-NO bonds compared with ascorbate and the water-soluble phosphine TXPTS is useful for the detection of S-nitrosylated peptide using mass spectrometry.