Development of ultrasensitive and simultaneous quantitative method for DNA adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2014)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroya  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40515128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA付加体 / 質量分析 / 高感度 / LC-MS / CE-MS / ガン / 網羅的 / DNA損傷体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitation and identification of DNA adducts, which was induced by genotoxic compounds and their reactive metabolites, can be important for understanding the carcinogenic process and risk assessment. Sensitive methods have been used for the quantitation of DNA adducts because almost all of DNA adducts will be removed by inherent DNA repairing system, typically corresponding to a few adducts in million - billion normal 2’-deoxynucleosides. In this research, a more highly sensitive method than general one in liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry and capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry was studied. By optimizing each condition, we achieved an improvement in sensitivity by one order of magnitude in each system.