Fabrication of interface with antibody-polymer conjugates on gold substrate for high sensitive biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yasushi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60336633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンシング / 表面機能化 / バイオコンジュゲート / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 生体分子固定化 / 表面・界面物性 / バイオセンサー / 生体分子固定化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fabrication of the polymer-antibody conjugates with high substrate recognition ability in biosensing was investigated. Vinylmethylether-maleic acid copolymer (VEMAC) was used as a polymer for the conjugation and the VEMAC-antibody conjugates were synthesized on the gold electrode of quartz crystal oscillators for quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) biosensing. The VEMAC modification of gold electrode surface effectively suppressed the non-specific adsorption of proteins onto the surface. In the QCM experiments with quartz crystal oscillators modified with VEMAC-anti-C reactive protein (CRP) antibody conjugates, the results suggested that the anti-CRP antibody in the conjugate can quantitatively detect CRP with high sensitivity.