Sugar-responsive molecular necklaces and their application for an artificial pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Yuya  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90400267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / ボロン酸 / 糖応答性 / インスリン / 超分子 / シュードポリロタキサン / ポリシュードロタキサン / 刺激応答性 / フェニルボロン酸 / 人工膵臓 / グルコース / 分子ネックレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved a sugar response of an artificial pancreas system based on a molecular necklace structure. Our previous system was composed of two materials. One was a bead-like molecule modified with a sugar sensor moiety, phenylboronic acid-modified γ-cyclodextrin (PBA-γ-CyD). The other was a chain polymer modified with naphthalene and insulin at each terminal, naphthalene-polyethylene glycol-insulin (Naph-PEG-Ins). The Naph-PEG-Ins/PBA-γ-CyD molecular necklace was poorly water soluble at pH 7.4; however, sugar addition induced disintegration of the molecular necklace, and the release rate of Naph-PEG-Ins was accelerated. In this study, the sugar sensor moiety was replaced by nitrophenylboronic acid (NPBA). The molecular necklace containing NPBA showed a better sugar response due to its stronger sugar affinity and its three-dimensional arrangement in the molecular necklace.