Development of the novel therapeutic drug for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Michiko  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70632470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / 再生治療 / COPD / 吸入剤 / 肺胞再生治療 / 再生医療 / レチノイド / 吸入製剤 / DDS / 体性幹細胞 / 肺胞再生 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 創薬研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD is a progressive respiratory disease with several causes, including smoking, and no curative therapeutic agent is available, particularly for destructive alveolar lesions. In this study, we investigated the alveolar regenerative effect of the active vitamin 1,25-dihydroxy vitamin D3 (VD3) with the ultimate goal of developing a novel curative drug for COPD. To evaluate the alveolus-repairing effect of VD3, we administered VD3 intrapulmonarily to elastase-induced COPD model mice and computed the mean distance between the alveolar walls as an index of the extent of alveolar injury. Results showed revealing excellent alveolus-regenerating effect of VD3. These results revealed the potent activity of VD3 in inducing differentiation of the Calu-6 cells and the effect of topical administration of VD3 to the lungs to induce lung regeneration at histological and functional levels, demonstrating the potential of VD3 as a curative agent for alveolar destruction in COPD.