Nose-to-Brain Delivery of Biopharmaceuticals via Non-covalent Strategy with Cell-Penetrating Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Noriyasu  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40637451)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Mariko (MORISHITA Mariko)
WATANABE Yasuyoshi
KANAYAMA Yousuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳内デリバリー / 経鼻投与 / バイオ薬物 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / インスリン / インクレチン / 脳デリバリー / バイオ医薬品 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 非侵襲的デリバリー / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biopharmaceuticals are required to permeate through blood-brain barrier (BBB) for achieving the efficient therapeutic effect in central nervous system (CNS). In this study, we therefore tried to develop the successful strategy for brain delivery of biopharmaceuticals via the direct nose-to-brain transport, which can bypass the BBB. The biopharmaceuticals coadministered intranasally with cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) was efficiently delivered to the brain parenchyma including cerebral cortex and hippocampus, and eventually showed the therapeutic actions for CNS disorders. This study opened new avenues for developing a novel CNS pharmacotherapy with biopharmaceuticals.