Design and Evaluation of Fullerene-fluorescence dye hybrid Nanoparticles for the Photosensitizer in Photodynamic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
IOHARA Daisuke  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40454954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / がん光線力学療法 / ナノ粒子 / 活性酸素種 / 光増感剤 / 蛍光色素 / フラーレンC60 / シクロデキストリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fullerene family especially C60, is generally regarded as an efficient photosensitizer for PDT due to light absorption at relatively long wavelengths and the high quantum yield of photoexcitation reactions.In this study, we evaluated the photosensitizing ability of C60/HP-β-CyD nanoparticles under visible light irradiation as a new photosensitizer in PDT. The photodynamic activity of C60/HP-β-CyD nanoparticles was studied in detail by in vitro and in vivo experiments. In addition, we revealed that C60-fluorescence dye hybrid nanoparticle is able to produce reactive oxygen species by the light irradiation at the wavelength that belongs to the fluorescence dye.