Project/Area Number |
25860036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHINGAKI Tomotaka 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (60643187)
Research Collaborator |
FURUBAYASHI Tomoyuki
SAKANE Toshiyasu
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | PET / 経鼻吸収 / DDS / 薬物動態学的解析 / 製剤学 / 製剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish the novel development tool for the nasal administration route, PET was performed to visualize the drug distribution pattern in the nasal cavity. The pharmacokinetic evaluation by the mass balance estimations after nasal administration of [18F]FDG was also performed with in silico software, and obtained key factors in the development of nasal dosage formulation, such as rate constants of nasal absorption and mucociliary clearance from PET imaging data. Moreover, we have succeeded visually capturing the direct drug translocation of domperidone from the nasal cavity to the brain by inhibiting the receptor occupancy of intravenously administered [11C]Raclopride, not only pharmacokinetic parameters, but also PET image. The novel methodology for the quantitative estimation of nasal absorption has been established with PET. PET imaging technology is applicable to the pharmacokinetic investigation on the nasal dosage formulation and the direct drug transport to the brain in vivo.