Roles of chondroitin sulfate interacting with RAGE involved in tumor and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shiji Mizumoto  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40443973)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA KAZUYUKI  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (60154449)
YAMADA SHUHEI  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70240017)
IKEGAWA SHIRO  理化学研究所, 骨関節疾患研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30272496)
MATSUMOTO NAOMICHI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
MIYAKE NORIKO  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40523494)
KOSHO TOMOKI  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90276311)
Janecke Andreas  Innsbruck Medical University
Nürnberg Peter  University of Cologne
Kennerknecht Ingo  Institute of Human Genetics, Westfälische Wilhelms, Universität
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / RAGE / 癌 / アルツハイマー病 / プロテオグリカン / ヘパラン硫酸 / 骨・皮膚疾患 / 老化 / てんかん / 糖尿病 / デルマタン硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the roles of chondroitin sulfate and Receptor for Advanced Glycation-End product (RAGE) in tumor metastasis, RAGE-knockout mice were utilized for the analysis. We revealed that RAGE and chondroitin sulfate are involved in tumor metastasis and neuritogenesis based on the analyses of RAGE-knockout mice. We developed the production of recombinant RAGE using Pichia pastoris. Furthermore, we have identified a patient with short stature and bone dysplasia caused by mutation in the genes encoding chondroitin sulfate-biosynthetic glycosyltransferase.