Basic studies for development of type 2 diabetes therapy targeting diacylglycerol kinase delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromichi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (00375255)
Research Collaborator SAKANE Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10183815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 2型糖尿病 / 薬物療法 / 食餌療法 / ホスファチジン酸 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreased expression of diacylglycerol (DAG) kinase (DGK) δ in skeletal muscles is closely related to the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes. To develop type 2 diabetes therapies targeting DGKδ, we showed that the purified DGKδ expressed DGK activity, indicating that the protein is available for the drug screening, and myristic acid significantly increased DGKδ protein expression and glucose uptake. Moreover, we revealed that DGKδ preferably metabolizes palmitic acid-containing DAG species supplied from phosphatidylcholine-specific phospholipase C pathway in response to high glucose levels.