Regulation of intercellular crosstalk by induced ubiquitin ligase SSB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUMIHIKO Okumura  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00507212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 嘉村 巧   (40333455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチン / ガン / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to identify the molecular mechanism which regulates intercellular crosstalk by SOCS box protein SSB.
We identified SSB-binding proteins. Given that SSB is a ubiquitin ligase, we checked the stability of SSB-binding proteins and found that one of the candidate accumulated by knockdown of SSB. The candidate has been reported as a tumor suppressor gene and also as a oncogene. We are currently studying the physiological function of the candidate protein.