Identification and functional analysis of novel genes involved in a primary cilium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yohei  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90568172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 鞭毛 / 中心体 / 基底小体 / 低分子量GTPase / Rab Like / Rab-Like / バルデービードル症候群 / BBSome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rab-Like 2 (RabL2) protein belongs to the Ras superfamily of small GTPases. Although functions of RabL2 are unclear, the RabL2 gene is conserved in species that have motile cilia/flagella, and it was reported that the expression level of RabL2 is higher in ciliated cells than in non-ciliated ones. Moreover, male mice carrying a RabL2 mutation were reported to be sterile as a consequence of severely compromised sperm motility. Therefore, it is possible that RabL2 is implicated in functions of cilia/flagella.
In this study, we found that RabL2 binds to Cep19 in both GTP- and GDP-bound states, and the two proteins are co-localized on the centrosome and the basal body. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Cep19 recruits RabL2 to the centrosome. On the basis of these data, we propose a model in which RabL2 and Cep19 form a complex not only at the centrosome but also at the basal body, where they function together in ciliary motility.