A novel secretory protein neudesin as a target for anti-obesity drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroya  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40638988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsneudesin / 肥満 / エネルギー消費 / 交感神経系 / 分泌性因子 / 交感神経系の活性化 / エネルギー消費の亢進 / 交感神経の活性化 / 脂肪酸酸化の亢進 / Neudesin / 脂肪組織 / 副腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the physiological roles of Neudesin, a secretory protein, using Neudesin KO mice. We showed that Neudesin KO mice were resistant to high-fat diet induced obesity. Food intake and absorption of fat were comparable between WT and Neudesin KO mice. However, Neudesin KO mice showed increased energy expenditure caused by enhanced sympathetic nervous activity. These results suggest that Neudesin play roles in the development of obesity, and neudesin might be a novel target for anti-obesity drug.