Molecular function of ABH3 in initiation and progression of pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuko  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30637004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / DNA/RNA脱メチル化 / 翻訳制御 / DNA/RNA脱メチル化酵素 / DNA/RNA 脱メチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AlkB homolog 3 (ABH3) is a member of the ABH family with a conserved 2-oxoglutarate and Fe(II)-dependent oxygenase domain and DNA/RNA demethylation activity. We previously reported that ABH3 is highly expressed in prostate cancer but not in benign prostatic hyperplasia or in normal prostate epithelium and that ABH3 knockdown suppressed prostate tumor development.
Pancreatic cancer is one of the most deadly cancers with no effective therapeutic options. We have recently found that ABH3 is highly expressed in pancreatic cancer but not in benign pancreatic duct. ABH3 knockdown in pancreatic cancer cell lines inhibited cell proliferation and led to tumor regression in a mouse xenograft model. Furthermore, we found that ABH3 knockdown in human cancer cells suppressed protein synthesis, which was associated with the accumulation of methylated RNAs. This result suggests that ABH3 induced aberrant of RNA demethylation lead to cancer initiation and progression.