Regulation of primary cilia formation cycle by Kif24
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80433994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 中心小体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia function as cell’s antenna and malfunction of this organelle causes various diseases called ciliopathy. Once cells exit cell cycle and go to quiescent phase, a primary cilium is formed. On the other hand, the primary cilium disappears when cells reenter to cell cycle. However, molecular mechanisms underlying assembly and disappearance of primary cilia are unclear. Here, we identified Talpid3 to associate with centriolar proteins CP110 and Kif24, requisite proteins for regulation of primary ciliogenesis. We showed that Talpid3 and Cep290, a causal protein of ciliopathies, play an essential role in early stage of primary ciliogenesis by controlling ciliary vesicle formation.