The creation of co-chaperone HOP inhibitor for cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Soh  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10588479)
Research Collaborator ITOH Hideaki
KUBOTA Hiroshi
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiki
YOKOTA Shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子シャペロン / HSP70 / HSP90 / HOP / タンパク質折りたたみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-chaperone HOP (HSP70/HSP90 Organizing Protein) assists protein transfer in the HSP70 and HSP90 dependent protein-folding pathway. HOP highly expresses and forms the complexes with HSP70 and HSP90 in cancer cells. In the present study, we investigated (1) identification the inhibitor of HOP for cancer therapy using chemical library and (2) biochemical analysis of ATPase activity of HOP.
(1) We identified binding chemicals to HOP from thirty thousand drugs at first-screening step. We found the twenty-eight drugs that specifically bound to full-length HOP and TPR2A region at secondly-screening step. (2) We determined the ATP hydrolysis rate and dissociation constant, are 3.8 x 10-3mol ATP/mol HOP/min and 350 μM, respectively. 1-359 (TPR1-TPR2A) was required for ATP hydrolysis and interaction with ATP. We demonstrated the HOP changes its conformation by ATP hydrolysis using NMR analysis and protease sensitivity assay.