Study on the role of protein arginine methyltransferase 5 in cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Katanasaka Yasufumi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00583973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心肥大 / 心不全 / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / 転写 / PRMT5 / MEP50 / p300/GATA4転写経路 / GATA4 / p300 / メチルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is one of the leading causes of death in industrialized countries, and cardiac hypertrophy is a risk factor for heart failure. We have demonstrated that PRMT5, a protein arginine methyltransferase, is involved in the promotion of cardiac hypertrophy and the development of heart failure. These results indicate that PRMT5 is a possible molecular target for heart failure therapy.