Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying neural stem cell differentiation regulated by a specific combination of glycans and their carrier proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAZU Yagi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70565423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / LewisX / HNK-1 / LewisX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have focused on the system that the specific glycoproteins carry the specific glycans such as LewisX and HNK-1 carbohydrates, and attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the definite glycosylation in neural stem cells. Furthermore, we have identified the molecule interacted with a specific glycan-possessing protein. The fact raises the possibility that a specific combination of glycans and their carrier proteins involved in the signaling pathways for the maintenance and differentiation of neural stem cells.