Sphingomyelin Synthase 2, but not Sphingomyelin Synthase 1, is Involved in HIV-1 Envelope-mediated Membrane Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70582857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質 / ヒト免疫不全ウィルス / HIV / スフィンゴ脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the roles of SM synthase (SMS) in HIV-1 Env-mediated membrane fusion using a cell-cell fusion assay with HIV-1 mimetics and their target cells. We employed reconstituted cells as target cells that stably express SMS1 or SMS2 in SMS-deficient cells. Fusion susceptibility was approximately five-fold higher in SMS2-expressing cells (not in SMS1-expressing cells) than in SMS-deficient cells. The enhancement of fusion susceptibility observed in SMS2-expressing cells was reversed and reduced by SMS2 knockdown. We also found that catalytically non-active SMS2 promoted membrane fusion susceptibility. Moreover, SMS2 co-localized and was constitutively associated with the HIV receptor/co-receptor complex in the plasma membrane. Taken together, our research provides insight into a novel function of SMS2: regulation of HIV-1 Env-mediated membrane fusion via actin rearrangement.