Mechanisms of lung inflammation induced by viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Kosuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50619856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス性肺炎 / 肥満細胞 / ウイルス増殖 / 感染防御 / 炎症制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumonia is a one of the major cause of death in influenza virus infectious disease. However, how influenza virus infection cause lung inflammation is largely unclear. We revealed mast cells that are usually cause allergic reaction, are also involved in lung inflammation by influenza virus infection. Mast cells sense the virus invasion and migrate into respiratory tract. Mast cells activate lung residential macrophages during influenza virus infection. After virus infection, mast cells express virus activation proteases and produce high infectious viruses. These mast cell’s behaviors exacerbate lung inflammation.