Analyses of biological significance of STAT3/Pim-1 signaling in cardiac stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Tomomi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20572960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 心筋組織幹細胞 / IL-27 / Pim-1 / 血管内皮細胞 / STAT3 / 組織幹細胞 / IL-6ファミリーサイトカイン / 心臓 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since cardiomyocytes cease to proliferate immediately after birth, it has been believed that hearts have limited capacity of regeneration. Recently, several kinds of cardiac resident stem cells have been identified and much attention has been paid to their biological functions. So far, we revealed that that IL-6 family cytokines induce endothelial differentiation of cardiac Sca-1+ stem cells through STAT3/Pim-1 pathway. In this study, we have demonstrated that the myocardial expression of IL-27, a member of IL-6 cytokine family, is upregulated at chronic phase of myocardial infarction and myocarditis and that IL-27 functions as a novel regulator of the trans-differentiation of cardiac stem cells into endothelial cells through STAT3/Pim-1 pathway. We also explored the downstream targets of STAT3/Pim-1 pathway and identified a candidate substrate of Pim-1 kinase in cardiac stem cells.