| Project/Area Number |
25860063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAWA Keisuke 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60398013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 血管リモデリング / 動脈硬化 / 血管平滑筋 / Hypoxia inducible factor / アンジオテンシンII / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮 / HIF-1α / アンジオテンシンII受容体 / hypoxia-inducible factor / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) is a transcription factor which regulates expression levels of a lot of genes implicated in cell proliferation, differentiation, angiogenesis, and so on. Recently, several reports have shown that angiotensin II (Ang II) and cytokines can also induce HIF-1α without hypoxic condition, and thus some reports have suggested that HIF-1α plays crucial roles in chronic inflammation. We have elucidated that Ang II-induced vascular remodeling is suppressed by smooth muscle cell (SMC)-specific HIF-1α deficiency. In our study, we showed that SMC-derived HIF-1α contributes to Ang II-induced vascular smooth muscle cell migration, proliferation and hypertrophy, and vascular fibrosis. We suggested that Ang II-induced SMC-derived HIF-1α expression also contributes to activation of Ang II-AT1 receptor signaling axis. The feedback regulation by HIF-1α may play key roles in Ang II-AT1-induced vascular remodeling.