Mechanism of statin-induced muscle cell death via the mTORC1 regulation pathway
Project/Area Number |
25860065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Makoto 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20552904)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スタチン / 横紋筋融解症 / オートファジー / 薬学 / 筋細胞障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statins inhibit HMG-CoA reductase which is the rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of cholesterol. Although statins are prescribed for many patients of hypercholesterolemia, there is a risk of rhabdomyolysis. We have shown that statins induce autophagy and cell death in human rhabdomyosarcoma cells. These effects were induced by unknown mTORC1 regulation pathway. In this study, it was suggested that control of cell cycle inhibit statin-induced cell death in rhabdomyosarcoma cells. This observations are expected to be applied to a reduction in statins side effects.