A novel mechanism through regulation of tau phosphorylation and neuroprotective effect by drugs for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKADA-TAKATORI YUKI  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ニューロン / 神経保護作用 / 薬理学 / ニコチン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Donepezil is widely used as a therapeutic drug for Alzheimer's disease. It prevents cortical neurons against glutamate neurotoxicity through nicotinic acetylcholine receptors, followed by the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)-Akt pathway. In cortical cultures, donepezil inhibited the activation of glycogen synthase kinase-3β(GSK-3β) through the PI3K-Akt pathway. Furthermore, downstream signaling of inhibition of GSK-3β activity involved the expression level of β-catenin and site-specific tau phosphorylation, rather than the expression level of Bcl-2.