Novel therapeutic approach using the endogenous antitumor substance in renal cell carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
25860072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腎臓癌 / プロテオミクス / 15d-PGJ2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is clinically refractory cancer for resistant to anticancer drug. In this study, to explore the novel therapeutic modality for RCC, we investigated the anticancer effect of endogenous anticancer substance 15-Deoxy-Δ12, 14-Prostaglandin J2 (15d-PGJ2) and identified the target protein of 15d-PGJ2. The topoisomerase II inhibitor etoposide exhibited cytotoxic effects synergistically with 15d-PGJ2. The 55 target proteins for 15d-PGJ2 were identified by using proteomic approach (e.g. glycolytic enzymes, cytoskeletal proteins and molecular chaperons).