Exploration and identification of kampo medicines as therapeutic agent for Alzheimer's disease targeting tau protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hironori  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10396442)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Jun
HOSHINO Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / GSK-3β / タウ蛋白 / CRMP2 / 黄連解毒湯 / 三黄瀉心湯 / タウタンパクリン酸化 / 漢方 / タウ蛋白リン酸化 / 黄ごん / タウ蛋白リン酸化抑制作用 / GSK-3β阻害作用 / 嗅球摘出(OBX)マウス / 老化促進マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find novel dementia-therapeutic Kampo medicines, we examined the effects of orengedokuto (OGT) and sanosyasinto (SST), kampo medicines including Scutellaria root, on memory deficit and brain GSK-3β activity in 6-month-old senescence-accelerated prone mice (SAMP8), an aging animal model. The administration of these Kampo medicines significantly improved object recognition memory deficit of SAMP8. Moreover, OGT and SST administration significantly suppressed CRMP2 phosphorylation by inhibiting age-dependent GSK-3β activation in cortex of SAMP8. On the other hand, tau phosphorylation did not differ between each group, indicating that the phosphorylation of CRMP2 but not tau is involved in early cognitive impairment in SAMP8. These results suggest that OGT and SST could have the potency to be a novel therapeutic agent for dementia, and that CRMP2 may be a new biomarker for dementia.