Elucidation of the biosynthetic mechanism that leads to the diversity of the tetracyclic skeleton of diterpenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yoshimi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30464027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物二次代謝 / ジテルペン / チトクロームP450 / 環化酵素 / 有用物質生産 / エリシター / 二次代謝 / 物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, SdCYP5, SdCYP6, SdCYP7 and SdCYP8, were isolated as elicitor inducible cytochrome P450 (P450) candidate genes, are classified in the CYP71 family. CYP71 family is involved in a variety of secondary metabolism in higher plants. The gene expression of SdCYP5 and SdCYP8 had a close relationship with SDB biosynthesis activity in Scoparia leaves. In addition, we also successfully isolated a set of diterpene biosynthetic enzyme genes, an ent-kaurene oxidase (SdKO1 and SdKO2, CYP701A family) and ent-kaurenoic acid oxidase (SdKAO1 and SdKAO2, CYP88A family) genes.