Novel methods for the quality evaluation of Angelicae Radix aimed to expansion of Japanese production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yohei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10366833)
Research Collaborator UENO Mutsumi  金沢大学, 大学院医薬保健学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords当帰 / 品質評価 / メタボローム解析 / トウキ / 品質評価法 / 国内生産 / 栽培研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angelicae Radix is produced via traditional processes like drying in outside and steeping in hot water after cultivation in some aria in Japan. As those processes are thought to be the cause of quality differences, it is necessary to establish the method to make an analysis the Angelicae Radix. Here, I divided Angelicae Radix into five parts; root head, insides of main root, outside of main root, lateral-root and terminal lateral-root. I analyzed the contents of ethanol-extracts, the contents of Ligustilide, and the constituents and contents of sugars; glucose, fructose, sucrose. Using the Angelicae Radix produced by three kinds of condition; no steeping in hot water, steeping in 45 and 70 degree.
As a result, ethanol extract contents are superior in main root to other pats and increasing by warming at 45 or 70 degree. Ligstilide contents were revealed to be rich in head part of main roots. In this study we newly established the technique to check a quality by the different process.