drug discovery research targets for cosmetic compounds from unused plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Sachiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60549012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖化抑制活性 / メラニン産生抑制活性 / Ixora undulata / Linaria japonica / Ixora undurata / Syzygium samarangense / Centella asiatica / DPPHラジカル消去活性 / Syzygium grande
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation endproducts, which readily form and accumulate with sustained hyperglycemia, contribute to the development of diabetic complications and, as such, are considered a potential therapeutic target. Some isolated compounds from two plants showed strong inhibitory activity toward AGEs formation, the inhibitory activity of a positive control, aminoguanidine, being 2.48 mM. The current results ndicate that, in comparison with the reference compound, aminoguanidine, which once entered phase II clinical trials, but was withdrawn because of its side effects, flavonoid glycosides were clearly more efficient in inhibiting the formation of AGEs. Thus, these compounds seem to be worthy of consideration as potential therapeutic agents for diabetic complications and related diseases though additional biological evaluation.