Establishment of a New Method for Huperzine A Production using Plant Endophytic Fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015)
Nihon University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishiuchi Kan'ichiro  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70608140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordshuperzine A / アルツハイマー病 / 植物内生糸状菌 / Phoma sp. / Lycopodium alkaloid / serralongamine / マクロファージ泡沫化阻害活性 / 生合成遺伝子 / serralongamine B / 生物合成 / serralongamine A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a fungal strain Lsl3 from Lycopodium serratum var. longipetiolatum produced huperzine A, an anti-Alzheimer’s disease drug candidate from the traditional Chinese medicine Qian Ceng Ta (Huperzia serrata). The strain Lsl3 was classified to the genus Phoma based on molecular phylogenetic analysis. Also we isolated four new alkaloids, serralongamines A-D, from L. serratum var. longipetiolatum and elucidated their stuructures on the basis of spectroscopic data. Serralongamines B and D exhibited the inhibitory activity against foam cell formation in human macrophages, one of characteristic features of early atherosclerotic lesions.