Establishment of Amaryllidaceae alkaloid biosynthesis technology that was oriented to Alzheimer's drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASANO TAKASHI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10552888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒガンバナアルカロイド / 生合成 / 組織培養 / LCMS-IT-TOF / 薬用資源学 / LCMS-IT-TOF分析 / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / 毛状根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease is a condition of unknown etiology; and since complete recovery is impossible, a number of medications aimed at slowing the progression of symptoms are under development, and the effectiveness of a number of alkaloids has been reported. This study was focused on a plant of the family Amaryllidaceae which contained galanthamine, a substance with an inhibitory effect on acetylcholinesterase; and the findings have allowed for establishing a stable and efficient production of Amaryllidaceae alkaloids in aseptically cultured plants, as a basis for the creation of effective therapeutic agents against Alzheimer's disease.