Studies on the alkaloids of Apocynaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Yusuke  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90434183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキョウチクトウ科 / アルカロイド / Apocynaceae / インドールアルカロイド / Tabernaemontana / Voacanga / voacalgine / grandifolia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve new indole alkaloids including three novel skeletons were isolated from Voacanga grandifolia and Tabernaemontana corymbosa. The novel alkaloid, voacalgine A showed moderate cell growth inhibitory activities against HL-60 and HCT116 cells. 9-Methoxyellipticine (9-Mep) isolated from Tabernaemontana phymata specificaly inhibits C/EBPβ expression of murine macrophage cell line, RAW264.7 and murine pre-adipocyte cell line, MC3T3-G2/PA6. 9-Mep was found to inhibit C/EBPβ expression of both mRNA and protein level. Inhibition of RAW264.7 cells C/EBPβ expression led to attenuation of TNF-α, COX-2, and MCP-1 expression suggesting anti inflammatory activity. On the other hand, inhibition of MC3T3-G2/PA6 cells C/EBPβ expression interupted MC3T3-G2/PA6 differentation into adipocyte.