The research of intestinal metabolism experimental model built-in biological activity evaluation and liver protection substances from natural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Ryota  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00369026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 薬物代謝 / 天然物 / 肝保護 / 代謝実験 / 成分分離 / 成分単離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of separating the glycosides from natural products that are likely to have hepatoprotective activity , was carried out metabolism studies using human-derived intestinal bacterial strain for those compounds .The compound obtained from their natural products , the evaluation of liver protective activity was carried out in terms of their metabolites .All glycoside isolated was found to undergo metabolism.By was carried out metabolism experiments using the 30 species of the human intestinal bacteria strain , it has also been found , such as each of the metabolic rate . As a result of the measurement of liver protective activity , significantly increased activity in the quercetin of the final metabolites of rutin and the eriodictyol of the final metabolites of eriocitrin was observed . Metabolism by intestinal bacteria has been suggested to affect the activation of activity .