Discovery of a stable equivalent of resolvins with potent anti-inflammatory action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HAYATO  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30434450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレゾルビン / 炎症 / 創薬 / 安定等価体 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / シクロプロパン / 全合成 / 天然物合成 / 脂質メディエーター / 構造活性相関 / エイコサペンタエン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved a total synthesis of resolvin E2 (RvE2) in short steps, and then succeeded to synthesize an analog of RvE2 (CP-RvE2), in which a chiral cis-cyclopropane moiety was introduced at the C11-C12 moiety. CP-RvE2 was more stable than RvE2 against oxidation and anti-inflammatory action of RvE2 was about the same as that of CP-RvE2. We succeeded to discover the stable equivalent of RvE2.