A structural study of VKORC1 for development of personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015)
Showa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Yoshio  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30338537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個別化医療 / X線結晶構造解析 / ワルファリン / VKORC1 / 構造生物学 / ゲノム薬理 / コドンの最適化 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the expression of Homo Sapience VKORC1 (HsVKORC1) and Rattus Norvegicus VKORC1 (RnVKORC1), we performed the codon optimization and cloned the HsVKORC1 and RnVKORC1 gene into the expression vector. After co-transfection of insect cells with baculovirus DNA and the expression vector, the recombinant baculovirus was amplified to obtain a higher titer stock solution. Virus titer was detected virus infections and plaque formation.
While we performed homology modeling of HsVKORC1, RnVKORC1, and Bos taurus VKORC1(BtVKORC1), as their three-dimensional (3D) structures had not been reported. Then, we performed molecular docking of Warfarin bound to HsVKORC1 and RnVKORC1 in molecular docking studies. As a result, our study revealed the binding site and binding mode of Warfarin into HsVKORC1, RnVKORC1, and BtVKORC1 from our docking model.