Mechanistic Study of Allosteric Inhibition of PPARgamma Serine Phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshimasa  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80536110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPPARgamma / 構造生物学 / メディシナルケミストリー / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / PPAR / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質NMR / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン抵抗性改善作用 / 脂肪酸合成 / PPARγ / X-線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how PPARgamma ligands inhibit Ser245 phosphorylation, we have done several experiments. 1H-15N HSQC NMR experiment showed that some residues were significantly shifted by PPARgamma ligand. A signaling pathway from ligand to the shifted residues was revealed by using PPARgamma mutants. This is supported by circular dichroism spectroscopic experiments. To integrate our results, we used modeling software Sybyl-X and we proposed the main signaling pathway and mechanism of inhibition of Ser245 phspholylation by ligand.
Based on the mechanism, we planed to design and synthesis of partial agonist for PPARgamma. We established facile synthesis of 17-(S)HDHA then synthesized 17-oxoDHA, which showed PPARgamma partial agonistic activity, as we predicted.