Stereochemistry based on the axial chirality and development of novel bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hidetsugu  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80445634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軸不斉 / アミド構造 / 連動性 / 軸性キラリティー / アトロプ異性 / 不斉制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stereochemistry of N-benzoyl-1,5-benzothiazepine and its S-oxide derivatives as vasopressin receptor ligands was examined in detail by freezing the conformation with a methyl group at the C6 or C9 of 1,5-benzothiazepine. It was revealed that the active forms recognized by the receptors are (cis, aS) for 1,5-benzothiazepine and (cis, 1S, aS) (syn) for its S-oxide. The C9-methyl derivative of 1,5-benzothiazepine S-oxide was designed and synthesized, achieving the putative active syn-stereochemistry.