Development of anti-cancer agents based on readthrough of nonsense mutation on TP53 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kentaro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70611482)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリードスルー / 細胞増殖抑制 / Calu-6 / calu-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, TCP-169, which is a synthetic derivative based on (+)-negamycin, a dipeptidic antibiotic, significantly suppressed the proliferation of Calu-6 cells caused by nonsense mutation of TP53. This activity based on readthrough of nonsense mutation was significantly enhanced by the co-treatment of nutlin-3 or brefeldin A, which are a MDM-2 inhibitor or an intracellular protein transport inhibitor, respectively. Additionally, p53 protein re-expression in TCP-169-treated Calu-6 cell (p53 null) was confirmed by western blotting. On the other hand, this study suggested that TCP-169 might possess another function against cell proliferation in the cell except for accelerating re-production of p53 protein. Therefore, elucidation of the detailed anti-proliferative mechanism of TCP-169 is expected in the future work.